TurboCAD Mac Forum

TurboCAD Mac Categories => 3D Printing and TurboCAD MAC => Topic started by: Cane82 on August 31, 2015, 06:36:15 AM

Title: Editing architectural walls
Post by: Cane82 on August 31, 2015, 06:36:15 AM
Hi,

I am running TurboCad Mac Deluxe 8 and I am new to TurboCad.  I am using TurboCad for architectural and interior design.  Is there a way to modify, edit or trim a wall to insert an opening, similar to a door, but just a finished wall opening without redrawing two separate lengths of the wall?

Thanks,
Gregg
Title: Re: Editing architectural walls
Post by: JBorlaug on August 31, 2015, 08:21:45 AM
Hi Greg! Welcome to the forum!
 I take it you have gone through the Archetectural tutorials within the program, and want to set up for some Printing?
One of out team members is fantastic @ the Architecural part, and I played with one of his cabins as a STL file.The resultant that I experienced, was very labor intensive, I haven't played an Architectural project for my own testing, but I would first go to converting all needed walls as solids,and set up an extruded surface to split the 'hole' in the wall. I'll take a quick look, and see what comes up!
Johnny
Title: Re: Editing architectural walls
Post by: JBorlaug on August 31, 2015, 09:05:40 AM
OK Gang! I ran a quicky,added a few windows and a door, deleted the open spots, and exported as a stl file, and during testing, restitched. It still came out non manifold, so some other tries are needed- maybe an OBJ file. bed tyme fer me! more later!
Title: Re: Editing architectural walls
Post by: mitchb on August 31, 2015, 03:02:58 PM
If you need just a hole such as an arch or pass through then use the "CutOut Solid" tool. Draw the geometry to define the cut out making sure it is an enclosed polygon.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Editing architectural walls
Post by: Aaroncrica on September 20, 2017, 03:15:43 PM
Team

I have changed email recently, but noticed that emails were still being sent to the old one.

Is there any way to edit my profile?
Thanks
Martin
Title: Re: Editing architectural walls
Post by: JBorlaug on September 22, 2017, 12:43:31 PM
That's on the top bar, go to account and adjust from there. I know, this different engine makes things a tad "different"! :D