TurboCAD Mac Forum

TurboCAD Mac Categories => Problems => Topic started by: Scott on December 06, 2017, 07:04:09 PM

Title: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on December 06, 2017, 07:04:09 PM
I have been trying to use Attributes / BOM to create a cut list or parts list.  When I try to assign values to the editable features they do not update. When I click on 'create BOM' it asks for a point.  When I click a point, a small window pops up titled "Delete BOM" with the message 'Could not find attributes for: Cutlist properties'  This happens no matter the list selected.

Thanks
Scott
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on December 06, 2017, 09:19:08 PM
Hi Scott,

This video should help out.

http://www.csi-concepts.com/Demo/videos/cutList.mp4 (http://www.csi-concepts.com/Demo/videos/cutList.mp4)

If you still have some questions, check back here and ask, I'll try to answer them.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on December 07, 2017, 11:23:38 AM
Hi Mitch

I have TurboCAD Mac Deluxe 10 with Mac OS Sierra 10.12.6.

I have tried the cutlets on 3 different drawing assemblies.  The only items that are included in the cut list are lines circles and points.  If there are no lines, circles or points, only 3d blocks, that is when I get the error described previously.

Also, when try to rename the parts as shown in the video, the name reverts back to the original name.

Thanks
Scott
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on December 07, 2017, 10:54:23 PM
Looks like you are not clicking on "Apply To Selected". Select an object to be added to the BOM, hold the Shift key to select multiple objects, or drag a fence around all the objects to be included in the BOM. Click on "Apply To Selected". Click on "Create BOM". Click on the place in your drawing where you want the upper left corner (default) of the BOM to appear. In the dialog box, you can change the anchor point, font, and font size. The font size will control not only the font but the overall size of the entire box.

The "CutList Properties" BOM none of the attributes are editable, all are derived from the selected object/s. To make changes such as name you must make the change in the "Inspector" palette and be sure to click apply. If the name you are changing is already in the BOM display then click on the "Update BOM" The only user editable attributes in a BOM are integer, float, and string. Look at "Vender No." in the drop-down list and see the bottom two items are strings, you can click on those and enter data.

Enjoy
Mitch


Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on December 08, 2017, 12:49:41 PM
Hi Mitch
I have been selecting all items and clicking on Apply to Selected.  The only items included in the cut list are lines circles and points, no 3D objects. 

Also, the only way I can change the name of a 3d object is to change it when the 3D object is created.  I can change the name of lines, circles any time.
thanks
Scott
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on December 09, 2017, 12:18:19 PM
I can't duplicate that problem on my system. Can you post your drawing for me to look at? Are the solids locked, Selection Mask not set to select solids? What build are you using?

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on December 10, 2017, 07:17:30 PM
Hi
I am using TurboCad Mac Deluxe v10.0.1 build 1340. 

I don't think the solids are locked, can't find anything to say that they are.  And I can't find anywhere to change the selection mask not to select solids.  Even if only one solid is selected by clicking on it, the name can't be changed and the BOM won't work.

the attached drawing is the first drawing made using the Mac version.

thanks for your help
Scott
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on December 11, 2017, 02:16:08 PM
Hi Scott,

I open a trouble ticket with IMSI. I'm having the same problem as you are but it's only with Deluxe, Pro runs fine. I'm testing using Deluxe build 1356 so upgrading to that won't help you. I see you are using build 1340, so this bug has been around for some time. I still have Deluxe build 1321 on an older computer and it works as expected. Hope IMSI gets this fixed soon.

Enjoy
Mitch
 
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on January 03, 2018, 03:34:14 PM
A new version of TC deluxe build 1359 has been posted in Patches & Updates that fixes the BOM problems.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 03, 2018, 04:18:46 PM
Hi Mitch

Thanks for the info, but there is no updates on the page.  There are no updates for version 10.
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on January 03, 2018, 05:59:06 PM
I"m referring to the Patches & Updates thread here in this forum. Why there are no V10 updates on the IMSI webpage makes no sense to me. I would think that many users look at the support webpage first for links to upgrade.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 03, 2018, 07:18:37 PM
Thanks
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 05, 2018, 06:05:06 PM
Hi

I updated to build 1359, the attributes BOM is woking better but I don't think it is working correctly.  When I change the “name” in the Inspector panel, turvocad remembers the change for a short time, then the name reverts to something else.  When I use attires BOM to assign values, it only remembers the values for a short time.

Also, I recently upgraded to High Sierra.
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on January 07, 2018, 10:35:34 PM
When I first tested build 1359 I had the same problems as you have reported but I was using the testfile I made from build 1356. Some of the problem were unable to update or delete a BOM and after attempting to do that the names would change. I then created the same testfile in build 1359 and all worked as expected. I would recommend you rebuild your drawing in build 1359 and try the BOM again to see if it now works.

Enjoy
Mitch
 
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 08, 2018, 04:36:25 PM
Hi
I started a new drawing and made several sample parts and changed the names in inspector and then filled in the description and material in the parts list of attributes and bom. After creating a BOM, I tried to change one of the parts information in attributes and bom  and all the info I had added was gone.  Still not working
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on January 09, 2018, 11:22:53 PM
I am unable to duplicate this problem, can you give me a set of steps that will show me how to recreate it. I have changed the data, deleted BOM's, updated BOM's and tried hard to get it to fail but no luck. I need a reproducible set of step to submit to support for them to find the bug and fix it.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 10, 2018, 09:22:58 AM
Hi
to duplicate the problem:
open new drawing
create block
select block
in inspector change name - click apply
in attributes/bom parts list fill in description and material - click apply to selected
select another tool
select selection tool
select the block previously created- all info is lost
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: mitchb on January 11, 2018, 01:30:12 AM
Okay, thanks for that. I will write it up and submit a trouble ticket on it. Your procedure works in TC pro so the problem is Deluxe only.

Enjoy
Mitch
Title: Re: BOM not working
Post by: Scott on January 11, 2018, 08:47:40 AM
Hi Mitch
I need to add that every few mouse clicks, the color wheel shows up and spins for 15 to 30 seconds before completing the operation.

Scott